Privacy Policy


GMDN Agency Ltd (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We are a ‘data controller’ of the personal data submitted by visitors to our website and collected by us through such visits.

This policy (together with our terms of use Terms of Website Use and the relevant License Agreement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for internal purposes (including but not limited to) system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the GMDN Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site. By registering with us and/or continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Please see Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our authorised processors, who are based within the European Union. Any payment transactions will be handled by our bank. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

Personal data collected by us may be used by us for our legitimate interests. These are:

Aggregate data on home server domain names, operating system, and type of Web browser may be used for internal purposes such as understanding the customer software preferences and behaviours to enable us to ensure our website works appropriately and long-term trends in technology.

Individually identifying information, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information which visitors voluntarily provide to us may be added to our databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and status of orders placed online. You are able to opt-out of such updates at any time by amending your preferences in your user profile.

We also use information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, rent, share or intentionally make publicly available any individually identifying or aggregate information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or licence agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GMDN Agency Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long we keep your information

For visitors to our website, we will generally keep your data for a period of 7 years, after which time it will be deleted from our systems if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained.

For those who have signed up to a License with us, we will keep your data for as long as the License remains in force, provided that we will delete details of any personal names or included in your organisation’s email address after a period of 7 years since the last active use of such email account to access the GMDN database.

Your rights

More those who have registered as members with GMDN Agency Ltd, you can change your preferences regarding how we communicate with you in your user preferences.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data

Please contact us in writing if you have any queries in relation to your rights.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by contacting us in writing.

GMDN Agency Limited is a company limited by guarantee and is registered in England and Wales under company number 5392271 and has its registered office at Park House, Milton Park, Abingdon, OXON, OX14 4RS, United Kingdom (which is also our main trading address). The GMDN Agency is a registered charity with number 1154418.